Customer Service +33 (0)4 86 22 05 00
Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm
10% discount for subscribing to our newsletter
Search
Comptoirs et Compagnies
10% discount
10% discount
Account
Account
Favorites
Favorites
Cart
Cart
Manuka Honey IAA® Superfoods Cosmetics Our offers Our guarantees About us

Privacy Policy

COMPTOIRS ET COMPAGNIES (hereinafter « Company » or « we »), simplified joint stock company (SAS) with a capital of 37,000 euros whose registered office is located at 9 rue de la Carraire - 13770 - Venelles, registered in the Commercial Register and of Aix en Provence companies under number 451 327 761 offers the site www.comptoirsetcompagnies.com (hereinafter the « Site »).
This Personal Data Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Site.

1. What is personal data ?

Personal data means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you.

2. What personal data do we process ?

The personal data that we collect from users of the Site may be:
- The personal data that you communicate to us (for example via a contact form or the creation of an account): the type of personal data that we could collect will be determined by the nature of the services you are requesting.
- The personal data that we collect or generate automatically when you visit the Site by means of cookies, in particular to improve your experience and produce statistics : Pages visited, dates and times of connection, preferred content, operating system, type of browser used , etc.

3. Who is the data controller ?

The data controller is the Company as defined above.

4. For what purposes do we process your personal data ?

Your personal data may be collected for the following purposes :
- The development of statistical analyses, in particular relating to the frequentation of the Site
- The management and improvement of the Site to allow users optimal navigation
- The management and sending of e-mailings or newsletters as well as commercial prospecting for users who have given their consent
- The management, processing and response to questions, requests and requests from users
- The conduct of our activities in accordance with the legal and regulatory obligations which are applicable to us
- The creation and management of your customer account
- The management of your order (confirmation, follow-up, sending), the payment of your articles as well as their delivery
- The collection, moderation and publication of customer reviews on the Site if you leave a review on the Site.

5. What are the legal bases for processing your personal data ?

The legal bases of this processing are :
- Your consent: in certain cases (for example the use of cookies or the subscription to our newsletter), we ask for your consent to collect and process your personal data.
- A legal obligation: we may have to process your personal data in order to comply with applicable legislation/regulations (for example in the event of notification of an adverse effect of one of our products).
- Our legitimate interest: We may process your personal data based on our legitimate interests relating to communications or managing our interactions with you regarding our products and services.
- A contract between us: if you have placed an order, it is therefore a contract for the implementation of which we need to process your personal data.

6. To whom are your personal data transmitted ?

The personal data of users that we process can only be accessed by a limited list of recipients who demonstrate an interest in accordance with the purposes described in this policy or when required by law, including, but not limited to, limited to:
- To the services and personnel of our Company and other legal entities of the Urgo Group
- To the suppliers and service providers of our Company (in particular those responsible for the production and hosting of the Site as well as those in charge of delivery) who may be required to access the personal data of users for purposes strictly necessary for the exercise of their mission
- To the competent authorities in certain cases defined by the legislation.

7. How long are your personal data kept ?

The personal data collected is used and stored for a period in accordance with the legislation and/or standards in force.
Consequently, the personal data collected is deleted upon the occurrence of one of the following events:
- End of the retention period
- Exercise of the right of deletion by a user in accordance with the applicable regulations and the terms specified in the point « What are your rights? » below.

8. How are your personal data protected ?

Our Company applies appropriate and commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to preserve the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data processed, taking into account the state of the art of technology and the cost of implementation.

However, we cannot guarantee that these measures will avoid all risks of disclosure of personal data and we cannot be held responsible for any lack of security, in particular in the event of behavior fraudulent by a third party or in the event that this security defect is due to the user.

9. Where are your personal data transferred ?

As the Urgo Group of which the Company is part is an international group, we collect and transfer personal data on a global scale, which means that we may need to transfer your personal data outside your country.

When we transfer your personal data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, we ensure that it is protected and transferred in a way that complies with the requirements applicable laws.

10. What are your rights ?

You have the right to information, access, rectification and erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data or to oppose this processing or to request the portability of your personal data. You also have the right to define directives relating to the storage, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death. These rights are exercised within the limits permitted by the laws and regulations in force.

These rights can be exercised by the user, without having to indicate the reason and at any time, by contacting by email « dpo@group.urgo.com » or by post « Data Protection Officer, 15 Avenue d'Iéna, 75116 Paris-France ».

In order for your request to be managed as efficiently as possible, please:
- Tell us which Urgo Group Company you are in contact with
- Tell us the treatment(s) concerned by your request
- Tell us the right(s) you wish to exercise.

To respond to your request, we may ask you for provision of proof of identity.

In the absence of a response from us or if the dispute persists, you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the competent data protection authority of your country (in France, with the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/agir).

For general information on the principles applied by Urgo with regard to data protection, please consult the General policy of the Urgo Group with regard to the protection of personal data (https://www. urgo-group.fr/donnees-personnelles/).

11. How are Cookies managed ?

To. What is a cookie ?

A cookie is a small computer file, a tracer, which is placed on your computer, mobile or tablet when consulting the Site.

In this policy, we designate all the tracers deposited and read on your terminal by the term « Cookies ».

b. What are the legal bases for the installation of Cookies?

For necessary and/or functional Cookies: The deposit or reading of these Cookies does not require the prior collection of your consent, either because they do not process any personal data concerning you, or because they are strictly necessary and/or functional for the provision of the service you request (eg to be able to browse the Site and allow the Site to be functional). Necessary and/or functional Cookies cannot be disabled.

For non-necessary and/or non-functional Cookies: The deposit or reading by the Company and its potential partners of Cookies other than those mentioned in the previous paragraph must be subject to explicit consent from you in advance. These Cookies do not influence the quality of the provision of the service you request, nor the basic functionalities of the Site.

You may, at any time, object to the deposit or reading of unnecessary and/or non-functional Cookies that the Company and its potential partners use, either by deleting them from your devices, or by modifying your browser settings, or by modifying your cookie preferences using the cookie management module on the Site.

c. What cookies are used on the Site?

The administration and management of the Site requires the use of audience measurement and analysis cookies. These cookies allow the production of statistics of attendance or performance and are essential for the provision of the service. Cookies placed for this purpose are exempt from consent.

We use different types of cookies, the purposes of which are described below:
Technical cookies exempt from consent
Service provider Cookie name Type of cookies Purpose of the cookie Lifetime
Matomo Analytics MATOMO_SESSID
matomo_lang
Technical Audience measurements, attendance and performance statistics Browsing session

d. How to configure your browsers and terminals to limit the installation of Cookies?

Most browsers accept Cookies by default. To block these Cookies or ask your browser to warn you when a site tries to install a Cookie on your device, refer to the following sites:
- Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft. com/fr-fr/help/17442
- Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
- Mozilla Firefox: https://support. mozilla.org/fr/kb/enable-disable-cookies
- Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/10607
- Safari: https://help .apple.com/safari/mac/9.0/?lang=fr#/sfri11471
- Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

To modify the privacy settings of your smartphone or tablet, refer to the following sites:
- Android system: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform %3DAndroid&hl=fr
- Apple system: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT201265

Any settings you may make are likely to modify your navigation on the Site as well as your conditions of access to certain services and features requiring the use of Cookies. If necessary, we decline all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of the Site resulting from the impossibility for us to register or consult the Cookies necessary for its functioning and which you would have deleted or refused.

12. Social networks

The Company's official Facebook and Instagram accounts may allow users to post their content. The user is informed that the content published on these social networks can be seen by any third party, and that increased vigilance is required from users when they provide certain personal data on these sites or applications. The Company is in no way responsible for any damages caused by third parties due to or arising from the publication of their personal data by users.

13. Links to Third Party Sites

The Site may provide links to sites, applications and services other than those of the Company which may be operated by third-party companies (eg Amazon, Facebook, Instagram, etc.).

We are not responsible for the processing of personal data by these third-party sites. You should therefore consult the personal data protection policies of these third-party sites for more information.

14. Use of the Site by minors

The Site is not directed to persons under the age of sixteen (16) and we do not intentionally collect personal data from such persons. If your age is below the age of consent in your jurisdiction, you will need permission from a parent or legal guardian to use the Site. Please consult your parent or legal guardian before using the Site.

If you provide us with the Personal Data of persons under the age of sixteen (16), you represent that you have the necessary authority and that you can demonstrate this authority when requested by us.

15. Law and Jurisdiction

This Personal Data Privacy Policy is governed by French law, for substantive rules and formal rules.

Secure payment
Free delivery from 40 €
(with DPD in a relay point)
Customer service
Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm
+33 (0)4 86 22 05 00
Comptoirs et Compagnies

Headquarters
9 rue de la Carraire
13770 Venelles

Customer relations
BP 70010
59721 Denain Cedex

Customer Service +33 (0)4 86 22 05 00
Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm


Manuka Honey IAA®

Superfoods

Cosmetics
the brand

Who are we

Our story

Our commitments

Our ingredients and supply chains

Our organic and natural cosmetics
Services

Log in

Wishlist

Contact


Let's keep in touch

Facebook Instagram YouTube
© Copyright 2023, Comptoirs et Compagnies | Legal information | Privacy Policy | Terms and conditions of sale | Terms and conditions of use
For your health, eat at least five fruits and vegetables a day.
For your health, engage in regular physical activity.
Our packaging can be the subject of a sorting deposit (consignesdetri.fr)

0 ms